Vegetable oils and butters like cocoa, shea, and coconut are very popular in the beauty world, and for very good reasons. They help restore skin and repair and protect hair from damage caused by aging, heat, chemical treatments, and more. Kokum butter, although less well known, works in a similar way and has some unique properties.
Characteristics of kokum butter
Kokum trees, which are native to the tropical regions of India , produce seeds and fruits that are used for a variety of medicinal and beauty purposes. This gray or yellowish butter is derived from the fruit of the tree.
It is solid at room temperature (thanks to a type of fat it contains called stearic acid) in a similar way to shea butter, but melts quite easily once it is applied to the skin.
The properties of kokum butter
Many beauty products contain kokum butter for good reason. Thanks to its fat content, it is a very good moisturizing agent for skin and hair . In addition to this, it is a powerful emollient (which means that it is excellent for softening the skin), antioxidant and antibacterial.
Emollients are known to reduce the signs of skin aging such as wrinkles and fine lines, and Ayurvedic experts suggest that kokum butter is a particularly effective anti-aging product .
On the other hand, kokum butter is not as heavy as shea or cocoa butter, so it can be used anywhere on the body without being greasy and sticky. One study even found it to be effective in relieving and smoothing cracked heels.
Kokum butter is considered non-comedogenic, which means it won’t clog pores like cocoa butter does, which you should avoid using on your face. And since it also helps regulate bacteria on your skin, some experts suggest that it is the ideal moisturizing option if you suffer from acne .
Since it is not greasy and does not clog pores, it is also a great option for treating your hair for a healthy scalp. A dry and irritated scalp can cause hair to become brittle and fall out. Treating your hair with moisturizing kokum butter can help prevent hair loss and restore shine!
Kokum butter is odorless, so it’s great if you’re sensitive to the fragrances that shea and cocoa butter are known for. If you want to try kokum butter, you can get it online
Use and contraindications
You should avoid heating the kokum butter as this will damage the chemical composition of the fats in the butter. Instead, cut the butter into chunks and apply it directly to your skin as a moisturizer after taking a shower, allowing it to melt on your hands sooner.
You can also melt it in your hands and apply it directly to your hair from roots to ends. When using kokum butter as a hair mask, let it stay on your hair for at least 30 minutes or overnight, then wash as usual.